OPINION BY Judge SIMPSON.
[…] Lang further argues the EJC orders that preserved the issues of the date of possession and date of taking constituted "previous adjudications" that guaranteed his right to prove an earlier de facto condemnation. He references Section 306(a)(3) of the Current Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3), which provides (with emphasis added):
Lang's argument is as follows. The EJC orders authored by Judge Colville intended to preserve the issue of the date and manner of taking. Although DOT objected to the 35-day period for payment in
As support, Lang cites Section 306(a)(2) of the Code, which provides: "The court upon cause shown may extend the time for filing preliminary objections." 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(2). Lang argues the two EJC orders obviously intended to extend the time for filing preliminary objections.
We disagree.